Monday, November 30, 2009

A new kind of punishment

As I update my facebook and blog and think about getting a twitter account (well I have a twitter account but I think often about actually updating it), I wonder if there will be a day when my child can get online and see all that I have done. Will he be friends with me on facebook? Stories I tell on my blog will be available for him to read also. Hmmm, is that going to be wierd for us? I could care less but what about what his friends can see? Do you think all the guys at school will check each others moms blogs so they can tease their friends? They probably have better things to do.

This is when I wonder if there will be a new way to keep your kids in line. Is just the threat of injuring their social status enough to get them to clean their room?

Unload the dishwasher or I WILL post baby bathtub pictures of you on facebook... AND tag you.

For every minute you miss curfew I WILL tweet stories of your childhood to all the girls in your school... With Pictures!

I sure hope that works.

I got some good pictures to use for just that situation.

I think it's precious. It's probably not going to be his facebook profile pic though.
I hope this hairstyle doesn't come back in style. Was it ever in style? Don't know the answer to that.

I can't threaten with this pic though. Wouldn't do me any good. He would just say:
"Uh Mom, people would kill to have those eyes and eyelashes. That's not embarrassing."
Then I would say:
"Oh yeah, I'll bet I can find something that is! Don't push me boy!"


DesignKat said...

I like the way you think...very inventive....and soooo with the times. Good job, Mom!

Lori Calder said...

How funny! And OMG, are his eyes really that color? Absolutely gorgeous!

Linda said...

This is hilarious! Why didn't I have this kind of ammunition a few years back. . .

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Swidget 1.0